Liverpool consistently produces some of the highest rental yields of any major English city in 2025, with gross yields of 7–9% achievable in postcodes like L6 (Everton), L7 (Edge Hill), and L8 (Toxteth/Dingle). Even after deducting mortgage costs and running expenses, a well-chosen Liverpool terraced property can generate positive net cash flow for a mortgaged landlord — which is increasingly rare in the current rate environment. The city's low purchase prices, three universities, and growing professional sector create the demand fundamentals that underpin those returns.
Liverpool occupies a genuinely unusual position in the UK buy-to-let market. In a landscape where higher mortgage rates have made cash flow positive property investment increasingly difficult across most of England, Liverpool's combination of low entry prices and robust rental demand continues to produce gross yields that can still support positive net returns for mortgaged landlords — something Birmingham, Bristol, and certainly London can no longer reliably claim.
That said, Liverpool is not a uniform market. The city contains some of the most profitable buy-to-let opportunities in England — and some of the most heavily marketed, overpriced new-build apartment schemes that deliver far less than their advertised projections. Understanding the difference between L6 terraced housing at 8.5% gross and a L1 city centre apartment at 6.5% gross with £4,000/year service charges is the most important analytical step any Liverpool investor can take before committing capital.
Liverpool Rental Yield Calculator
How rental yield is calculated — the Liverpool context
The two yield formulas are straightforward. The reason Liverpool is worth analysing specifically is that its low purchase prices mean the gross-to-net gap — while still significant — is more likely to leave positive net income than in higher-priced cities. Here is how the calculation works using a typical Liverpool inner-city property.
Example: £900/month × 12 = £10,800 annual rent
Property price: £130,000
Gross yield = (£10,800 ÷ £130,000) × 100 = 8.31%
Annual costs = £4,914 mortgage interest + £1,296 agent fees + £1,300 maintenance + £290 insurance + £521 voids = £8,321
Net yield = ((£10,800 − £8,321) ÷ £130,000) × 100 = 1.91%
Even in Liverpool's high-yield market, a mortgaged landlord's net yield after all costs and before income tax is typically 1.5–3% — not the 8%+ the gross figure implies. The key difference from Birmingham or Bristol is that the net figure in Liverpool is still positive in most cases, meaning the investment at least covers its costs and contributes modest cash income while the capital appreciates. Use the calculator above to model your specific property with your own mortgage costs included.
Liverpool rental yields by postcode — 2025
Liverpool's postcode yield map has some clear patterns. The inner-city belt — L4, L6, L7, L8 — produces the highest yields from traditional terraced housing. The waterfront and city centre offer lower yields but more reliable tenants and lower void rates. The south of the city (L17, L18, L19) trades yield for quality and capital appreciation.
Yield estimates based on two-bedroom properties. Figures are approximate mid-2025 estimates. Actual yields vary by specific street, condition, and achieved rent.
Key Liverpool buy-to-let areas in depth
L8 is one of the most compelling buy-to-let postcodes in England. The area — covering Toxteth, Dingle, and parts of the Georgian Quarter fringe — contains some of Liverpool's most characterful Victorian terraced streets and is located just fifteen minutes' walk from Liverpool city centre and the main hospital cluster on Prescot Street. Purchase prices for well-maintained two-bed terraces remain below £145,000 across most of the postcode, while rents have risen sharply since 2022 and two-bed properties now routinely achieve £850–£1,050 per month.
The proximity to Liverpool Women's Hospital, the Royal Liverpool University Hospital (which opened its major new site in 2022), and the University of Liverpool's main campus drives a mixed tenant profile of healthcare professionals, students, and young families. Void periods in established streets within L8 are consistently short. The area's regeneration trajectory — particularly along Princes Avenue and around the Georgian Quarter — supports a positive long-term capital appreciation outlook alongside the current income return.
Edge Hill's proximity to both Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) and the University of Liverpool makes L7 a natural student and young professional letting market. The postcode sits immediately east of the city centre and benefits from excellent transport links. Streets around Edge Lane Drive and Wavertree Road consistently attract tenants looking for convenient, affordable accommodation close to the universities and major employers.
The area has seen substantial regeneration investment since 2015, with a number of older properties refurbished and several new developments completed. While this has pushed some purchase prices upward, the yield opportunity remains strong for well-researched purchases. Investors should focus on streets with owner-occupier presence rather than purely investor-dominated streets, which tend to have higher void rates and more tenant turnover.
Wavertree represents the balance point between yield and quality in Liverpool's buy-to-let market. It has a more established owner-occupier base than L6–L8, slightly higher purchase prices, but consistently strong rental demand from professionals who want urban convenience without the city centre premium. Wavertree Technology Park and its surroundings bring tech-sector tenants to the area, while proximity to Penny Lane (yes, that one) gives it a cultural cachet that supports slightly above-average rents.
Properties in Wavertree tend to be better maintained on average and attract longer tenancies. For investors who want strong yields alongside a more straightforward management experience, L15 represents a compelling combination that holds up well through economic cycles.
Liverpool's waterfront and city centre apartment market attracts significant investor attention — and significant caution is warranted. Gross yields of 6.5–7.5% look attractive relative to other cities, but service charges on converted and purpose-built buildings in L1–L3 vary enormously: some well-managed buildings have annual charges of £1,800–£2,500; others — particularly those with pools, gyms, or concierge facilities — charge £4,000–£6,000 per year. The difference between these two scenarios can swing a profitable investment into a cash-losing one on the same gross yield figure.
Additionally, a number of Liverpool city centre developments sold heavily to overseas investors in the 2010s have experienced leasehold complications, including ground rent escalation clauses that have made some properties difficult or impossible to mortgage or sell. Thorough legal due diligence on any city centre leasehold property — particularly checking the ground rent review mechanism and any existing major works notices — is non-negotiable before purchasing.
Real Liverpool P&L examples — what actually lands in your account
| Annual gross rent | £10,500 |
| BTL mortgage interest (£96,000 at 5.1%, interest only) | −£4,896 |
| Letting agent fees (10% + VAT) | −£1,260 |
| Maintenance (1% of value) | −£1,280 |
| Landlord insurance | −£280 |
| Void allowance (3 weeks) | −£605 |
| Net income before tax | £2,179/year |
| Income tax adjustment (basic rate, Section 24) | −£997 |
| Net cash after basic-rate tax | £1,182/year (£98.50/month) |
Gross yield: 9.84%. Net cash yield after all costs and basic-rate tax: 0.92% on purchase price. Return on capital deployed (£32k deposit + £3,840 stamp duty surcharge + £1,500 costs = £37,340): approximately 3.2%. This is one of very few examples in the UK where a mortgaged landlord makes positive after-tax cash flow on a standard single-let at current BTL mortgage rates — a direct result of Liverpool's low purchase prices and strong rents. An unmortgaged landlord nets approximately £7,175/year — a 5.6% cash yield on £128,000.
| Annual gross rent | £12,600 |
| BTL mortgage interest (£131,250 at 5.2%, interest only) | −£6,825 |
| Letting agent fees (12% + VAT) | −£1,814 |
| Service charge + ground rent | −£3,600 |
| Landlord insurance | −£250 |
| Maintenance + void allowance | −£1,100 |
| Net loss before tax | −£989/year |
| Income tax adjustment (basic rate, Section 24) | −£783 |
| Net cash loss after basic-rate tax | −£1,772/year |
Gross yield: 7.2%. Net result: a cash loss of £1,772/year for a basic-rate taxpayer. The service charge alone — £3,600/year — consumes 28.6% of gross rent before any other cost is counted. This is precisely why the same city that offers the best terraced housing yields in England also sells apartments that lose money year after year. The gross yield figures are similar; the actual investor experience is completely different. Always model service charges explicitly before purchasing any leasehold investment.
Liverpool BTL — investment case for and against
- Highest gross yields of any major English city outside North East
- Low purchase prices — two-bed terraces from £110,000–£150,000
- Three universities generating consistent student and graduate demand
- Growing professional sector — financial services, digital, creative industries
- Rent growth of 32% since 2021 with further growth expected
- Short supply of quality rental stock relative to demand
- Positive net cash flow achievable for mortgaged landlords in L6–L8
- Strong long-term capital appreciation in waterfront and regeneration zones
- Some inner-city streets have higher void rates and antisocial behaviour
- City centre apartment service charges can eliminate net yield entirely
- Leasehold complications on some 2010s-era investment developments
- Property condition varies sharply between adjacent streets
- Section 24 tax changes still compress returns for higher-rate taxpayers
- Increased regulation: HMO licensing, EPC requirements, Renters Rights Act
- Some postcodes heavily investor-dominated — higher tenant turnover risk
Liverpool property types — yield by category
| Property type | Typical price | Typical monthly rent | Gross yield | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student HMO (4–6 bed) | £180k–£300k | £2,000–£3,800/mo | 10–15% | Highest yield, highest management demands |
| 2-bed terrace (inner city) | £100k–£150k | £750–£1,000/mo | 7.5–9.5% | Best yield-to-effort ratio in Liverpool |
| 3-bed terrace (inner/mid city) | £140k–£200k | £950–£1,300/mo | 6.5–8% | Longer tenancies, good family demand |
| 2-bed apartment (waterfront/L3) | £160k–£240k | £1,000–£1,400/mo | 6–7.5% | Check service charges carefully |
| 1-bed city centre flat | £130k–£190k | £800–£1,100/mo | 6–7.2% | Service charges often eliminate net yield |
| Off-plan new-build apartment | £180k–£280k | £900–£1,300/mo | 5.5–6.5% | Inflated prices, unknown service charges |
Approximate mid-2025 figures. HMO yields require a licence and professional management. New-build yields assume developer asking prices — secondary market discounts can improve yield significantly.
Why Liverpool's rental demand is structurally robust
Unlike some high-yield northern cities where yields are elevated partly because of weaker underlying demand, Liverpool's rental market is supported by strong fundamentals:
- Three universities — the University of Liverpool (22,000 students), Liverpool John Moores University (23,000 students), and Liverpool Hope University (8,000 students) collectively generate over 50,000 students, a substantial proportion of whom rent privately in the surrounding postcodes.
- Healthcare employment cluster — the Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Liverpool Women's Hospital, Alder Hey Children's Hospital, and the expanding Clatterbridge Cancer Centre between them employ tens of thousands of people, many of whom rent within reasonable commuting distance of the hospital sites.
- Growing professional economy — Liverpool's digital and creative sectors have grown significantly since 2015, concentrated in the Baltic Triangle (L1/L8 border) and the Knowledge Quarter around Edge Hill. These sectors attract younger professionals who typically rent for longer before purchasing.
- International tourism and short-let demand — Liverpool's position as a major UK tourism destination (the Beatles, Premier League football, the Albert Dock) sustains short-let demand in L1–L3 for properties where planning permission permits Airbnb-style letting.
- Chronic undersupply of good rental stock — Liverpool's rental market consistently operates with fewer available properties than there are active applicants. This structural undersupply keeps void periods short and supports ongoing rent growth.
Common mistakes when investing in Liverpool buy-to-let
-
Buying off-plan apartments at inflated developer prices
Liverpool has been heavily marketed to overseas and domestic BTL investors via off-plan apartment schemes since the early 2010s. Many of these properties were sold at significant premiums to secondary market value. Investors who purchased at launch price often find their properties worth less today than they paid — and generating lower yields than projected due to higher-than-estimated service charges. Always compare against the secondary market before purchasing any new-build Liverpool investment and obtain an independent valuation.
-
Not checking leasehold terms on city centre apartments
A number of Liverpool city centre developments sold in the 2010s contain ground rent review clauses that double the ground rent every 10–25 years. Properties with these clauses are now effectively unmortgageable with most lenders and extremely difficult to sell. Before purchasing any Liverpool city centre leasehold property, instruct a solicitor to review the lease specifically for ground rent escalation terms and any history of major works notices from the freeholder.
-
Assuming all of L6 or L8 performs the same
Yield tables show L6 averaging 8–9.5% gross — but within that postcode there are streets with strong owner-occupier presence and quick-letting properties, and others that have historically struggled with voids and tenant quality. The difference is not always obvious from a map. Visit any street you are considering at multiple times of day, speak to at least two local letting agents about specific roads, and check sold price history to see whether properties are turning over quickly or sitting unsold.
-
Underestimating refurbishment costs on older Liverpool terraces
Many of the highest-yielding Liverpool terraced properties are pre-1930s Victorian or Edwardian stock. These properties can require significant initial investment — damp proofing, rewiring, boiler replacement, roof repairs — before they are lettable to modern standards and compliant with the minimum EPC E rating required for all new tenancies from 2025. Factor a realistic refurbishment budget of £8,000–£20,000 into your acquisition cost model before calculating yield on any older Liverpool terrace.
Frequently asked questions
-
What is the average rental yield in Liverpool?Liverpool's best postcodes — L6, L7, L8, and L4 — produce gross rental yields of 7–9.5% on two-bedroom terraced properties in 2025, making Liverpool one of the highest-yielding major cities in England. City centre apartments yield 6–7.5% gross but service charges frequently compress net returns to 1–3% or less. The city average across all property types sits at approximately 6.5–7% gross.
-
Which Liverpool postcodes have the best rental yields?The strongest yielding postcodes in Liverpool are L6 (Everton/Anfield) at 8–9.5%, L8 (Toxteth/Dingle) at 7.5–9%, L7 (Edge Hill) at 7.5–8.5%, and L4 (Walton/Kirkdale) at 7.5–8.5%. These areas combine the lowest purchase prices in the city with solid and growing rental demand. L15 (Wavertree) offers a quality middle ground at 6.5–7.5% with a more straightforward management experience.
-
Is Liverpool a good place to invest in buy-to-let in 2025?For well-researched terraced property purchases in the inner-city postcodes, yes — Liverpool remains one of the strongest BTL markets in England. It is one of very few major cities where a mortgaged landlord can still achieve positive net cash flow after all costs on a standard single-let. The combination of low purchase prices, high rents relative to those prices, three universities, and a growing professional employment base creates a rental market that is both high-yielding and fundamentally sound.
-
Are Liverpool city centre apartments good buy-to-let investments?They can be, but require careful due diligence. Gross yields of 6–7.5% look attractive, but service charges of £2,000–£6,000/year on many buildings significantly compress net returns. Additionally, some 2010s-era Liverpool city centre developments have leasehold issues — including doubling ground rent clauses — that can make properties unmortgageable and difficult to sell. Always review the full service charge accounts, lease terms, and any outstanding major works notices before purchasing any city centre leasehold property.
-
What is a good rental yield in Liverpool?In Liverpool's market a gross yield of 7% or above is considered good for a mortgaged landlord in 2025. At 7%+ gross, a well-structured Liverpool investment can generate positive net cash flow after mortgage interest, agent fees, maintenance, and insurance — something that is very difficult to achieve in most other UK cities at current BTL mortgage rates. Yields below 6% in Liverpool typically indicate a premium-priced property or a location where demand is softer than the city average.
Related calculators and guides
About the author
✓ Editorially reviewed — all Poqet guides are checked for factual accuracy before publication and updated when UK rates or legislation change. Editorial Policy
